LSC Laser Fleet
2004 Season
Results & Standings


Provisional Final Series Standings as of September 8

48 total races sailed to date
24 races required for series standing
Best 24 races counted


Click on skipper's name to see that skipper's indivdual race results.

Pos Skipper Tot Pts Tot Races
1Mike Moody304444
2Doug Carlson303933
3Olav Messerschmidt254936
4George Siegle222729
5Pat Dolan165931
6Blaine Severin153734
7Bob Miller132029
8Dave MacKenzie84424


The skippers below have not sailed enough races to qualify for inclusion in the standings. A skipper must start and sail in at least 50% of all races sailed to date to count as a series qualifier.


Skipper Races
Sailed
Scott Watkins21
Ken Knight12
Joel Shapiro7
Chris Strugar-Fritsch19
Wayne Loescher8
Bill Wadland4


Race Results for:

May:   26  
June:   2   9   16   23   30  
July:   7   14   21   28  
August:   4   11   18   25  
September:   1   8  

May 26

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Olav Messerschmidt1232
Mike Moody2111
George Siegle3423
Pat Dolan4354
Blaine Severin5545
Chris Strugar-Fritsch6666


June 2

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Doug Carlson1211
Mike Moody2122
George Siegle3333
Ken Knight4666
Pat Dolan5455
Blaine Severin6544
Bob Miller7777


June 9

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Doug Carlson11No races -
no wind
Mike Moody22
Olav Messerschmidt33
Pat Dolan4 
Blaine Severin54
Chris Strugar-Fritsch6DNF
Dave MacKenzie76
Bob Miller85


June 16

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Doug Carlson1111
Mike Moody2323
George Siegle3252
Pat Dolan4487
Bob Miller5545
Blaine Severin6636
Dave MacKenzie7874
Chris Strugar-Fritsch8768


June 23

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Mike Moody111No
race -
No
wind
Bob Miller234
Blaine Severin343
Pat Dolan462
Chris Strugar-Fritsch586
Olav Messerschmidt625
Ken Knight77 
Dave MacKenzie857
Wayne Loescher 98


June 30

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Doug Carlson1233
Mike Moody2122
Olav Messerschmidt3311
Ken Knight4445
Pat Dolan5994
Blaine Severin6656
Scott Watkins7567
Wayne Loescher8888
Bill Wadland9779


July 7

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Doug Carlson1213
George Siegle213DNF
Olav Messerschmidt3422
Mike Moody4351
Scott Watkins5544
Blaine Severin666DNF


July 14

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Doug Carlson1121
Mike Moody2212
George Siegle3434
Olav Messerschmidt4343
Bob MillerDNF   
Chris Strugar-FritschDNF666
Dave MacKenzie 555


July 21

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Doug Carlson11No
races -
storms
Mike Moody22
Joel Shapiro33
Olav Messerschmidt4DNF
Bob Miller5DNF
Pat Dolan6DNF
Blaine Severin7DNF
Ken Knight8DNF
Chris Strugar-Fritsch9DNF
Wayne Loescher10DNF
Dave MacKenzie DNF


July 28

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
No races - no wind


August 4

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Mike Moody1121
Joel Shapiro2217
Olav Messerschmidt3342
Blaine Severin4456
Bob Miller5533
Scott Watkins6665
Pat Dolan7774


August 11

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Mike Moody1111
Scott Watkins2232
Dave MacKenzie3323


August 18

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
George Siegle1524
Mike Moody2411
Doug Carlson3133
Scott Watkins4365
Olav Messerschmidt5242
Dave MacKenzie677 
Bob Miller7656
Joel Shapiro8   


August 25

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Mike Moody1No races -
tornadoes!
Doug Carlson2
Olav Messerschmidt3
George Siegle4
Pat Dolan5
Scott Watkins6
Bob Miller7


September 1

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
No races - no wind


September 8

Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Olav Messerschmidt1132
George Siegle2DNF23
Doug Carlson3211
Pat Dolan4344
Dave MacKenzie5565
Blaine Severin66 7
Bob Miller7456



Top of Page |  LSC Home Page |  2004 Calendar |  Members Area

Like to be notified by a brief e-mail message when the Laser fleet (or other LSC fleets) race results and standings are updated? Then send an e-mail to LSCScoringGuy@hotmail.com. Indicate in the message of your e-mail which fleet (or fleets) you'd like to receive results and standings update notification messages for - Lightnings, Lasers and/or Sunfish.